1.3.3. Practice: E-verbs

There are three types of verbs based on their last vowel in the dictionary form: a-verbs, e-verbs, and и-verbs, i.e. those ending in a, e, and и, respectively, in the form found in the dictionary. For verbs that end in -e in the dictionary, in order to form the present tense, the final -e is replaced in the first person singular with an -a- and removed completely in the third person plural. Then the endings you are already familiar with are added:

јас -(replace final -e with -a)м
ти -ш
тој -
ние -ме
вие -те
тие -(remove final -e)ат

where the - represents the dictionary form.

Note: in literary Macedonian, the sequence -иа- does not exist; there will always be a -j- separating -и- and -a-, creating -ија-. This becomes relevant with e-verbs in the present first person singular and third person plural. You see this in action in the E-verbs (part 2) tutorial.

What next?

    • Want a fun way to practice? Try the E-verbs crossword puzzle (click here). When you're done, don't forget to come back to the Learn portion of the website.
    • Want to hear the vocabulary of these tutorials in context? Try this audiocast: Another Introduction. When you're done, don't forget to come back to the Learn portion of the website.
    • Think you got it? Move on to learning about the third (and last) group of verbs: I-verbs (click here).

Vocabulary (зборови)

Click on the Macedonian word to hear its pronunciation.