1.3.1. E-verbs (part 1)

There are three types of verbs based on their last vowel in the dictionary form: a-verbs, e-verbs, and и-verbs, i.e. those ending in a, e, and и, respectively, in the form found in the dictionary. For verbs that end in -e in the dictionary, in order to form the present tense, the final -e is replaced in the first person singular with an -a- and removed completely in the third person plural. Then the endings you are already familiar with are added:

јас -(replace final -e with -a)м
ти -ш
тој -
ние -ме
вие -те
тие -(remove final -e)ат

where the - represents the dictionary form.

Note: in literary Macedonian, the sequence -иа- does not exist; there will always be a -j- separating -и- and -a-, creating -ија-. This becomes relevant with e-verbs in the present first person singular and third person plural. You see this in action in the E-verbs (part 2) tutorial.

What next?

    • Do you need more examples with the endings for the present tense of e-verbs? Move on to learn the verb to drink (E-verbs part 2).
    • Think you got it? Move on to apply these endings to various other e-verbs in the E-verbs practice.
    • Want a fun way to practice? Try the E-verbs crossword puzzle (click here). When you're done, don't forget to come back to the Learn portion of the website.
    • Want to hear the vocabulary of these tutorials in context? Try this audiocast: Another Introduction. When you're done, don't forget to come back to the Learn portion of the website.

Vocabulary (зборови)

Click on the Macedonian word to hear its pronunciation.
  • a - conjunction - and, uh
  • во - conjunction - in, at, to
  • вие - pronoun - you (plural and formal)
  • јас - pronoun - I
  • каде - interrogative - where
  • ние- pronoun - we
  • живее - verb - live
  • таа - pronoun - she
  • ти - pronoun - you (informal)
  • тиe - pronoun - they
  • тoa - pronoun - it
  • тoj - pronoun - he